Votes of the Association

This page will contain all past voting results where the membership was balloted, excluding the results of elections to posts.

Elections


July 2019 Committee Election

This election was run using STV.

CHAIR

Name Votes Percentage
Alisdair Calder McGregor (Elected) 62 83.8
Re-open Nominations 8 10.8
Abstain 4 5.4

DIRECTOR

Name Votes Percentage
April Preston (Elected) 65 86.7
Re-open Nominations 5 6.7
Abstain 5 6.7

TREASURER

Name Votes Percentage
Olly Craven (Elected) 64 85.3
Re-open Nominations 6 8.0
Abstain 5 6.7

ACCESS

Name Votes Percentage
Andy Hinton (Elected) 66 89.2
Re-open Nominations 3 4.1
Abstain 5 6.8

EXECS (4 Posts)

Name Votes R1 Percentage R1 Votes R2 % R2 Votes R3 % R3 Votes R4 % R4 Votes R5 % R5 Votes R6 % R6
Ross Stalker (Elected) 19 25.3 16 21.3 16 21.3 16 21.3 16 21.3 16 21.3
Joe Toovey (Elected) 14 18.7 14.8 19.7 14.8 19.7 15.8 21.1 15.8 21.1 15.9 21.3
George Potter (Elected) 12 16 13.1 17.5 13.1 17.5 14.3 19.0 14.3 19.0 17.4 23.2
Pushkin Defyer (Elected) 11 14.7 11.6 15.5 11.6 15.5 13.6 18.2 14.6 19.5 20.9 27.5
William Francis 8 10.7 8.2 10.9 8.2 10.9 9.3 12.4 9.3 12.4 EL EL
Abstain 5 6.7 5 6.7 6 8.0 6 8.0 EL EL - -
Rab Makki 5 6.7 5.3 7.1 5.3 7.1 EL EL - - - -
Re-open Nominations 1 1.3 1 1.3 EL EL - - - - - -

Turnout: 78 (61% of members). Results certified by RO Mark Waller, 3 Jul 2019


Feb 2018 By-election

CHAIR

Name Count Percentage
Luke Graham (Elected) 69 56
Re-open Nominations 35 28
Abstain 19 15

EXECS (3 Posts)

Name Count Percentage
Jess Insall (Elected) 134 32
George Potter (Elected) 94 22
Ross Stalker (Elected) 94 22
Re-open Nominations 54 12
Abstain 41 9

Results certified by RO Mark Waller, 27 Apr 2018


Sept 2017 Committee Election

Nb: this election was run using a ranked pairs system.

CHAIR

Name Count Percentage
Oliver Craven & Natalie Bird (Elected) 108 40
Gareth Shelton 99 37
Re-open Nominations 46 17
Abstain 13 4

DIRECTOR

Name Count Percentage
April Preston (Elected) 43 91
Re-open Nominations 1 2
Abstain 3 6

TREASURER

Name Count Percentage
Patrick Streeter (Elected) 45 95
Re-open Nominations 1 2
Abstain 1 2

ACCESS

Name Count Percentage
Evan Mortimer (Elected) 44 93
Re-open Nominations 1 2
Abstain 2 4

EXECS (4 Posts)

Name Count Percentage
Tristan Gray (Elected) 225 17
Luke Graham (Elected) 216 16
Fran Oborski (Elected) 213 16
Joe Toovey (Elected) 202 15
Hermione Peace 198 15
George Potter 188 14
Re-open Nominations 52 4
Abstain 4 0

Turnout: 47 (35% of members). Results certified by RO Mark Waller, 9 Nov 2017


March 2017 Committee By-Election

EXEC (1 Post)

Name Count Percentage
Martin Walker (Elected) 26 90
Re-open Nominations 2 7
Abstain 1 3

Turnout: 29 (29% of 100 members). Results certified by RO Mark Waller, 26 Jul 2017


March 2017 Initial Committee Election

CHAIR

Name Count Percentage
James Baillie (Elected) 18 90
Re-open Nominations 2 10

DIRECTOR

Name Count Percentage
April Preston (Elected) 19 95
Re-open Nominations 1 5

TREASURER

Name Count Percentage
Patrick Streeter (Elected) 18 90
Re-open Nominations 2 10

ACCESS

Name Count Percentage
Jennie Rigg (Elected) 18 90
Re-open Nominations 2 10

EXECS
George Potter, Anna Fryer, Fran Oborski, and Joe Toovey all elected. There were no other candidates: RON ranked sixth and Abstain seventh on the ballot.

Turnout: 20 (34% of 59 members). Results certified by RO Mark Waller, 17 Mar 2017




Constitutional Votes

Constitutional Amendments: Jul 2019

Amendment One (Preamble)

Option Count Percentage
Accept 69 88.5
Reject 1 1.3
Abstain 8 10.2

Amendment Two (Complaints Procedure & Misc Edits)

Option Count Percentage
Accept 70 89.7
Reject 3 3.8
Abstain 5 6.4

Both amendments passed (threshold of 75% in favour). Turnout was 61% of association members. Results certified by RO Mark Waller, 03 Jul 2019
The text of both amendments may be found here.

Vote to ratify the RA's constitution: Feb 2017

Question: Should the Radical Association's constitution be ratified?

Aye 18 (90%)

Noe 1 (5%)

Abs 1 (5%)

Motion passed with 95% of non-abstaining members in favour. Turnout was 41% of association members. Results certified by RO Stephen Porter, 22 Feb 2017




Other Votes

Motion of No Confidence in the Chair: Feb 2018

Answer Count Percentage
In Favour (Successful) 66 89
Against 5 11

Results certified by RO Mark Waller, 9 Mar 2018
Note: this motion was a special resolution and therefore required 75% of non-abstaining votes to pass.